Privacy

Best of Kaprun Hotels

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you do not want to have your IP address, language setting, device etc. not analyzed by us, we recommend that you use the Google Analytics browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on gives you more control over what Google Analytics data collected about sites accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics.

If you want to use this feature, download the add-on and install it for your current web browser. The browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

Download: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en%20verlinkt%20.

Data privacy statement for the use of ShareThis

This website uses plugins of the bookmarking service ShareThis operated by ShareThis Inc. (“ShareThis”), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. Upon accessing our website, ShareThis learns your IP address and that you’ve visited the website of Best of Kaprun Hotels Kaprun with this IP address. The ShareThis plugin allows users to set bookmarks to websites available on the internet and to share or post the links to the respective website/recommend contents on it on social networks, such as Twitter, Facebook, Xing or Google+. If a visitor uses one of this functions while being online on the respective service (e.g. Twitter, Facebook or Google+) at the same time, the visit of our website is attributed to the respective user on the corresponding service. Find more information on the collection, analysis and handling of your data by ShareThis as well as your corresponding rights in the data privacy statement of ShareThis at http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy/.

Data privacy&cookies

Data privacy statement according to the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the Data Protection Act (DSG)

data processing
Personal data that you have transmitted to us via a website or e-mail will be processed only for correspondence with you and only for the purpose for which you provided us with your data. The data provided will be forwarded exclusively to the responsible office in the company. We assure that your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties, unless required by law.

data storage
The data provided to us will only be stored until the purpose for which they have been entrusted to us is fulfilled. If legal storage periods are to be observed, these are complied with. If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data, we will delete the stored data on your instructions. If your personal data has changed, we will correct it according to your information.

Change the cookie settings

In your browser settings (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome), you can specify which cookies you want to allow or deny. Where exactly you find these settings depends on your browser. The corresponding settings can be found with the help function of your browser.

Online Dispute Resolution

Since 9.1.2016, the EU Regulation on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Affairs (No 524/2013) applies. Disputes between consumers and merchants in connection with online sales contracts or online service contracts can be resolved through the following online platform. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

We care about the security of your data. We only use them earmarked and only pass them on to third parties, provided that they contribute to the fulfillment of our purpose in our express order. According to EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and according to the Federal Law Gazette 2017/120 (LINK) of the Republic of Austria with final effect 25.5.2018, users have the right to obtain free information on request about the personal data that we have stored about them , In addition, each customer or user has the right at any time to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no statutory storage or reporting obligation is contrary.